State v. Higley
[…] Higley II. Lesser Included Offense Instruction ¶20 A defendant is entitled to a jury instruction for a lesser included offense “where (1) the charged offense and the lesser included offense have overlapping statutory elements and (2) the evidence provides a rational basis for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting him of the included offense.” State v. Salgado, 2018 UT App 139, ¶ 49, 427 P.3d 1228 (quotation simplified); see also Utah Code Ann. § 76-1402(3) (LexisNexis 2017) (“A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in the offense charged but may not be convicted of both the offense charged and the included offense.”). An offense is a lesser included offense if “[i]t is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged.” Utah Code Ann. § 76-1402(3)(a). “The analysis of whether an offense is included for purposes of deciding whether to grant a defendant’s request for a jury instruction must . . . begin with the proof of facts at trial.” State v.