Scott Anderson Trucking v. Nielson Construction
[…] Id. § 70A-2-204(1). Section 2-204 also provides that “[e]ven though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.” Id. § 70A-2-204(3). Further, when an underlying agreement is established under section 2-204, section 2-207 may apply. See Herm Hughes & Sons, Inc. v. Quintek, 834 P.2d 582, 584 (Utah Ct. App. 1992). Under section 2-207, “[a] definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.” Utah Code Ann. § 70A-2-207(1). ¶37 In challenging the court’s decision, Buyer maintains that because the Email referenced the specific amount of 12,000 tons, the Email was either (1) the “first offer” or (2) a counteroffer.