Scott Anderson Trucking v. Nielson Construction
[…] Buyer thus concludes that “no contract came into existence.” 20180274-CA 13 2020 UT App 43 Scott Anderson Trucking v. Nielson Construction ¶35 Where, as here, a contract involves the sale of goods, the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) provides the governing standards for contract formation. See generally Utah Code Ann. §§ 70A-2-101 to -807 (LexisNexis 2009). Indeed, Buyer acknowledged in its summary judgment briefing that “[t]he parties in this case seem to agree that the UCC applies.” ¶36 The contract formation provisions of the UCC include section 2-204, which provides that a “contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.” Id. § 70A-2-204(1). Section 2-204 also provides that “[e]ven though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.” Id. § 70A-2-204(3). Further, when an underlying agreement is established under section 2-204, section 2-207 may apply. See Herm Hughes & Sons, Inc. v. Quintek, 834 P.2d 582, 584 (Utah Ct. App. 1992).