State v. Nunes
[…] Nunes conceded at trial that he was guilty of violating the protective order multiple times, but he maintained that he had consensual sex with Victim and therefore was not guilty of rape or forcible sodomy. 6 6. Under the then-existing statutory scheme, the age difference and acknowledgement of the sexual intercourse alone would have been sufficient to convict Nunes of unlawful sexual activity with a minor, a class B misdemeanor, given the three-and-a-half-year age difference between Nunes and Victim. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-401(2)–(3) (2012) (“[An] actor . . . [who] has sexual intercourse with a minor [commits] . . . a third degree felony unless the defendant establishes by a preponderance of the evidence the mitigating factor that the defendant is less than four years older than the minor at the time the sexual activity occurred, in which case it is a class B misdemeanor.”). Rather than pursue this lesser charge, the State chose to charge Nunes with rape and forcible sodomy—both first-degree felonies. See id. §§ 76-5-402(3), -403(4) (Supp. 2014).