State v. Nunes
[…] The examination revealed a healed cut to her hymen. The doctor who performed the examination testified that the cut was “entirely consistent” with Victim’s account of being raped, but he acknowledged that the cut could also have resulted from consensual intercourse. 5 The examination did not reveal any sign of injury to Victim’s anus, but the doctor explained, “[E]ven in 5. The doctor was speaking medically, not legally, as victims need not be subjected to physical force for sexual activity to be considered “without consent.” See, e.g., Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-406(11) (Supp. 2014) (“An act of sexual intercourse . . . is without consent of the victim . . . [if] the victim is 14 years of age or older, but younger than 18 years of age, and the actor is more than three years older than the victim and entices or coerces the victim to submit or participate . . . .”). 20161070-CA 6 2020 UT App 71 State v. Nunes acute exams, exams that are done immediately or within a few days of an assault, we seldom see anal trauma.”