State v. Nihells
[…] “To prove that a defendant was in knowing and intentional possession of a controlled substance, the prosecution need only establish that the produced contraband was found in a place or under circumstances indicating that the accused had the ability and the intent to exercise dominion and control over it.” State v. Hansen, 732 P.2d 127, 132 (Utah 1987) (per curiam). See Utah Code Ann. § 58-37-2(1)(ii) (“For a person to be a possessor or user of a controlled substance, . . . it is sufficient if it is shown that . . . the controlled substance is found in a place or under circumstances indicating that the person had the ability and the intent to exercise dominion and control over it.”).