Clean Harbors Environmental v. Labor Commission
[…] impairment rating, the Rule’s apparent limitation on recovery—where current medical science concludes that injury is present, but the Rule compels a contrary conclusion by mandating reliance on outdated diagnostic standards—would be inconsistent with statutory mandates that injured workers be compensated for medical conditions caused by workplace injuries, see Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-401(1) (LexisNexis 2015) (stating that workers injured in a workplace accident “shall be paid . . . compensation for [the] loss sustained”), and that the Commission adopt scientifically sound protocols, see id. § 34A-2407.5 (stating that the Commission may adopt “reasonable health care treatment protocols, that include determinations of medical necessity, and medical treatment and quality care guidelines that are: (a) scientifically based; (b) peer reviewed; and (c) consistent with any general standards for health care treatment protocols that the commission establishes by rule”), as well as with the longstanding principle that workers’ compensation statutes be construed “liberally in favor of finding employee coverage,” see Olsen v. Samuel McIntyre Inv. Co., 956 P.2d 257, 260 (Utah 1998). 20180448-CA 11 2019 UT App 52 Clean Harbors Envtl. v.