VT Holdings v. My Investing Place
[…] However, section 57-1-33.1 does not expressly require an original copy of the “written request.” See generally id. Under the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act (UETA), “[i]f a 6. In light of our conclusion that the Full Reconveyance was effective, it is unnecessary to reach the alternative arguments raised on appeal by VT Holdings. 20170647-CA 10 2019 UT App 37 VT Holdings v. My Investing Place law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law” and “[i]f a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.” Id. § 46-4-201(3), (4) (2018). “A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form,” and a “contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.” Id. § 464-201(1), (2). ¶20 But the UETA applies only to parties who have “agreed to conduct transactions by electronic means.” Id. § 46-4-105(2)(a).