Utah Legal Clinic v. Salt Lake City Corporation
[…] Mellen) intends to use the records against the very attorney (and their client) involved in the communications.” (Emphasis added.) Rather than undermining 20170362-CA 11 2019 UT App 58 Utah Legal Clinic v. Salt Lake City Corp. the court’s analysis, these findings tether its analysis to “the specific interests of the parties and the particularized application of the relevant public policies at issue.” See id. ¶21 Furthermore, ULC’s argument fails to recognize that under Utah Code section 63G-2-406(1), the court may order protected records released only “if the person or party seeking disclosure of the record has established, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the public interest favoring access is equal to or greater than the interest favoring restriction of access.” Based on evidence ULC presented at trial, including the affidavits of Mellen and his mother and the newspaper article that was initiated by Mellen’s counsel, the court determined that the public interest ULC advanced was “weak.”