In re Stephen M. Weidner
[…] Specifically, in its individual capacity, Guardian agreed to a general release of claims against SuAnn. Guardian also agreed that the prevailing party in any challenge to the Agreement would be entitled to attorney fees. Consequently, claims related to these provisions could be pursued against Guardian in its individual capacity. 2 ¶9 Based upon the court’s ruling, Guardian filed a motion for partial summary judgment seeking resolution of the issue of its individual liability. The court granted the motion, concluding that Guardian could not be held individually liable pursuant to Utah Code section 75-5-429(1). See Utah Code Ann. § 75-5-429(1) (LexisNexis Supp. 2018) (“Unless otherwise provided in the contract, a conservator is not individually liable on a contract properly entered into in [its] fiduciary capacity in the course of administration of the estate unless [it] fails to reveal [its] representative capacity and identify the estate in the contract.”).