In re Stephen M. Weidner
[…] We therefore vacate the trial court’s order granting partial summary judgment and remand for further proceedings. 4 ¶13 SuAnn contended below that Guardian breached terms of the Agreement—terms that she argued provided for Guardian’s individual liability to her. The trial court was not persuaded and granted summary judgment to Guardian on the issue of Guardian’s individual liability based upon its review of the Agreement in light of Utah Code section 75-5-429. This section provides in pertinent part, “Unless otherwise provided in the contract, a conservator is not individually liable on a contract properly entered into in [its] fiduciary capacity in the course of administration of the estate unless [it] 4. SuAnn presents three arguments supporting her contention that the trial court erred when it granted Guardian’s motion for partial summary judgment. First, SuAnn contends Guardian presented no evidence supporting the court’s entry of summary judgment in Guardian’s favor. Second, SuAnn argues the trial court erroneously determined that her claims against Guardian under the Continuing Obligations Provision were barred by statute. And third, SuAnn asserts the trial court—applying the same statute—improperly dismissed her claims related to provisions of the Agreement other than the Continuing Obligations Provision. Because we are persuaded by SuAnn’s second argument, we need not address her other arguments. 20170237-CA 7 2019 UT App 10 In re Stephen M. Weidner fails to reveal [its] representative capacity and identify the estate in the contract.” Utah Code Ann. § 75-5-429(1) (LexisNexis Supp. 2018). SuAnn asserts neither that Guardian failed to reveal its representative capacity nor that the estate was not identified in the contract.