Farley v. Utah County
[…] Utah County section 17-41-305. While this proposed interpretation may appear plausible in isolation, it loses its persuasive effect when read in conjunction with sections 17-41-303 and 17-41-304. See Oliver, 2017 UT 39, ¶ 21. ¶19 Utah Code section 17-41-305 provides that certain criteria shall be considered by the legislative body “in determining whether or not to create or recommend the creation of an agriculture protection area,” but it does not mandate approval of an application that meets all five criteria. See Utah Code Ann. § 17-41-305 (LexisNexis 2017). And not all of the criteria enumerated in Utah Code section 17-41-305 can be objectively met.