State v. Cegers
[…] Bird, 2015 UT 7, ¶ 14, 345 P.3d 1141 (quotation simplified), but we also review “the jury instructions in their entirety and will affirm when the instructions taken as a whole fairly instruct the jury on the law applicable to the case,” State v. Lambdin, 2017 UT 46, ¶ 41, 424 P.3d 117 (quotation simplified). We conclude that, taken as a whole, the jury instructions at issue here fairly represented the applicable law and accurately instructed the jury as to the elements of sexual abuse of a child and forcible sexual abuse. ¶49 Under Utah Code sections 76-5-404.1(2) and 76-5-404(1), which enumerate the elements of sexual abuse of a child and forcible sexual abuse, the State is required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant committed either offense with the intent to “cause substantial emotional or bodily pain to any individual or with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any individual.” But, as our supreme court has previously acknowledged, the crime of forcible sexual abuse “contains two elements of intent: a general intent to take indecent liberties or touch the anus or genitals of another without that person’s permission and the specific intent or 20161018-CA 23 2019 UT App