Peterson v. Pierce
[…] Id. ANALYSIS I. Timeliness of Action ¶12 The Pierces contend that the district court failed to apply the relevant statute of limitations and the doctrine of laches that would bar Peterson’s claims. We address these arguments in turn. A. Statute of Limitations ¶13 The Pierces first assert the district court “misapplied statutes relating to mutual mistake,” specifically, the applicable statute of limitations. The Pierces relatedly argue that Peterson failed to timely bring her reformation claims. ¶14 Utah Code section 78B-2-305 provides, in relevant part, “An action may be brought within three years: . . . for relief on the ground of fraud or mistake; except that the cause of action does not accrue until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B2-305(3) (LexisNexis 2012). ¶15 The district court observed that Peterson “or her predecessor could have brought a claim to reform the deed after discovering the survey line between the Peterson Parcel and Parcels 1 and 2.” But the court found that Peterson’s predecessor,