Peterson v. Pierce
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-1303(1) (LexisNexis 2012). The Utah Code provides that parties affected by the lis pendens “may make a motion to the court in which the 20160778-CA 18 2019 UT App 48 Peterson v. Pierce action is pending to release the notice.” Id. § 78B-6-1304(1) (LexisNexis 2012). “A court shall order a notice released if,” after receiving the motion, “the court finds that the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim that is the subject of the notice.” Id. § 78B-6-1304(2). “A court shall award costs and attorney fees to a prevailing party on any motion under this section unless the court finds that: (a) the nonprevailing party acted with substantial justification; or (b) other circumstances make the imposition of attorney fees and costs unjust.” Id. § 78B6-1304(6) (emphasis added). ¶43 Here, after she filed her complaint, Peterson filed a lis pendens on Parcels 1 and 2. On September 5, 2014, the Pierces filed a motion to release the lis pendens and requested attorney fees pursuant to section 78B-6-1304. Peterson filed an opposition, in