Gardiner v. Anderson
[…] Because the statute did not state that it could be applied retroactively and because the statute was not amended to clarify its meaning in response to judicial action, the court concluded Tenant was not 6. Effective May 9, 2017, the unlawful detainer statute was amended to add a subsection that states: “In an action under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-811(5) (LexisNexis Supp. 2017). Prior to the amendment, only one subsection of the statute included attorney fees language: “The judgment shall be entered against the defendant for the rent, for three times the amount of the damages assessed under Subsections (2)(a) through (2)(e), and for reasonable attorney fees.” Id. § 78B-6-811(3) (2012). 20170551-CA 8 2018 UT App 167 Gardiner v. Anderson entitled to attorney fees under that statute. (Citing Utah Code Ann. § 86-3-3 (LexisNexis 2016); Wasatch County v.