Perea v. State
[…] Id. § 78B-9-402(9)(b). After the State has filed a response, “the court shall order a hearing if it finds the petition meets the requirements of Subsections (2) and (3) and finds there is a bona fide and compelling issue of factual innocence regarding the charges of which the petitioner was convicted.” Id. § 78B-9-402(9)(c). ¶11 A bona fide and compelling issue of factual innocence “means that the newly discovered material evidence presented by the petitioner, if credible, would clearly establish the factual innocence of the petitioner.” Id. § 78B-9-401.5(1) (2012). “Factual innocence” means that the petitioner did not “engage in the conduct for which [the petitioner] was convicted,” “engage in conduct relating to any lesser included offenses of the crime for which [the petitioner] was convicted,” or “commit any other felony arising out of or reasonably connected to the facts supporting the indictment or information upon which [the petitioner] was convicted.”