In re Estate of Morris
[…] Id. (quotation simplified). Issues that are not raised at trial are usually deemed waived. Id. Here, Morris never raised the question of whether he should be reimbursed for attorney fees from the estate because his motion specifically requested that his siblings be required to pay his attorney fees. Accordingly, Morris did not preserve the issue for appeal. Further, he has failed to argue that any exception to the 2. Utah Code section 75-3-719 states: “If any personal representative or person nominated as personal representative defends or prosecutes any proceeding in good faith, whether successful or not, the personal representative is entitled to receive from the estate all necessary expenses and disbursements, including reasonable attorney fees incurred.” Utah Code Ann. § 75-3-719 (LexisNexis Supp. 2017). 20170330-CA 2 2018 UT App 158 In re Estate of Morris preservation requirement, such as plain error, applies. 3 We, therefore, do not address the issue. ¶3 Morris next argues that the district court erred in failing to order that his siblings be