State v. Gasper
[…] Therefore, Gasper’s repeated, parallel acts can be properly used to show his intent to engage in sexual activity without Victim’s consent. B. Relevance ¶22 Admission of Gasper’s alleged rape of Witness is relevant to show his intent to engage in sexual intercourse with Victim without her consent. Under Utah law, rape has only two elements: sexual intercourse and lack of consent. As one of only two elements, proof of a lack of consent is material to the crime of rape. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-402(1) (LexisNexis 2017) (“A person commits rape when the actor has sexual intercourse with another person without the victim’s consent.”); see also NelsonWaggoner, 2000 UT 59, ¶ 27. Consent was the only issue at trial 20160872-CA 8 2018 UT App 164 State v. Gasper because Gasper admitted to having sexual intercourse with Victim at the party.