Faucheaux v. Provo City
[…] But “subject matter jurisdiction concerns a court’s broad authority to hear the sort of case before it.” 4 Iota LLC v. Davco Mgmt. Co., 2016 UT App 231, ¶ 44, 391 P.3d 239. It also encompasses issues of justiciability, such as whether a party has standing. In re adoption of B.B., 2017 UT 59, ¶ 121, 417 P.3d 1. See also Alpine Homes, Inc. v. City of West Jordan, 2017 UT 45, ¶ 2 (“Standing is a question of subject matter jurisdiction that raises fundamental questions regarding a 4. Utah courts have broad authority over wrongful death claims. See Utah Code Ann. § 78A-5-102(1) (LexisNexis 2012) (“The district court has original jurisdiction in all matters civil and criminal, not excepted in the Utah Constitution and not prohibited by law.”); id. § 78B-3-106(1) (creating a cause of action “when the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another”). 20160738-CA 6 2018 UT App 150 Faucheaux v. Provo City court’s basic authority over the dispute.”) (brackets, citation, and internal quotation marks omitted).