Faucheaux v. Provo City
[…] Provo City ¶8 Rule 17 of the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure requires that “[e]very action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest.” Utah R. Civ. P. 17(a). “The real party in interest is the person entitled under the substantive law to enforce the right (…continued) his complaint states, with our emphasis, that “Kevin Faucheaux is the personal representative, or will soon be named the personal representative, of the Estate of Helen M. Faucheaux and brings this action on behalf of and for the benefit of Helen M. Faucheaux’s heirs.” See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-3-106(3) (LexisNexis 2012) (“The [wrongful death] action may be brought by either the personal representatives of the adult deceased person, for the benefit of the person’s heirs, or by the guardian for the benefit of the heirs[.]”). He argues that the complaint’s caption, naming the plaintiff as “Estate of Helen M. Faucheaux,” was a technical error which he should be allowed to correct under rule 15(c) of the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure so that the caption reflects the substance of his complaint.