Grimm v. DxNA
[…] One such circumstance is when a rare procedural anomaly has occurred, for instance, “where a change in law or the settled interpretation of law colors the failure to have raised an issue at trial.” Id. ¶ 33 (brackets, citation, and internal quotation marks omitted). ¶19 DxNA argues that this is such a circumstance. After the trial court entered its original judgment on April 29, 2016, the Utah Supreme Court issued USA Power, LLC v. PacifiCorp, 2016 UT 20, 372 P.3d 629, substantially narrowing the availability of prejudgment interest under Utah Code section 15-1-1. Id. ¶ 109 (holding that prejudgment interest as described in section 15-1-1 refers “only to contracts for the loan or forbearance of any money, goods, or chose in action”) (internal quotation marks omitted).