Winegar v. Springville City
[…] Id. § 63G-7-403(1)(a). “A claim is considered to be denied if, at the end of the 60-day period, the governmental entity or its insurance carrier has failed to approve or deny the claim.” Id. § 63G-7-403(1)(b). Once a claim is denied, “a claimant may institute an action in the district court against the governmental entity or an employee of the entity.” Id. § 63G-7-403(2)(a). Importantly, “a claimant shall commence the action within one year after denial of the claim or within one year after the denial period . . . has expired.”