Arriaga v. State
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-203(4)(a) (LexisNexis 2017). And so the “difference between perfect self-defense and imperfect self-defense is the determination of whether the defendant’s conduct was, in fact, legally justifiable or excusable under the existing circumstances.” State v. Low, 2008 UT 58, ¶ 32, 192 P.3d 867 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). Cf. Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-402(1)(b) (LexisNexis 2017) (providing that, in cases of perfect self-defense, lethal force is justified “only if the person reasonably believes that force is necessary to prevent death or serious bodily injury . . . as a result of another person’s imminent use of unlawful force”). But the use of lethal force is not justified when the defendant “initially provokes the use of force against the person with the intent to use force as an excuse to inflict bodily harm upon the assailant” or when the defendant “was the aggressor” and did not withdraw from the encounter.