Meritage Companies v. Gross
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-1303(1) (LexisNexis 2012).1 “It charges the public with notice of outstanding claims and causes one who deals with property involved in pending litigation to do so at his peril.” Hidden Meadows Dev. Co. v. Mills, 590 P.2d 1244, 1247 (Utah 1979). Under Utah Code section 78B-6-1304(1), a party to an action “may make a motion to the court in which the action is pending to release the notice.” 1. References to the lis pendens statute concern the version in effect when the notice was recorded in 2015. See Utah Code Ann. §§ 78B-6-1303, 78B-6-1304 (LexisNexis 2012). The statute was amended effective May 10, 2016. Id. (Supp. 2017).