Total Restoration v. Merritt
[…] In Bay Harbor Farm, LC v. Sumsion, 2014 UT App 133, 329 P.3d 46, we reversed the trial court’s order (continued…) 20160374-CA 3 2017 UT App 162 Total Restoration v. Merritt actuality, the act envisions three scenarios, the third of which is typified by this case. ¶9 First, a lien may be valid and, necessarily, not wrongful. In that event, the court may award fees to the lien claimant. See Utah Code Ann. § 38-9-205(5)(c) (“If the court determines that the claim of lien is valid, the court shall dismiss the petition and may award costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to the lien claimant.”). ¶10 Second, a lien may be wrongful, and—necessarily— invalid. In that scenario, the petitioner is entitled to an award of attorney fees. See id. § 38-9-205(5)(a) (“If, following a hearing, the court determines that the recorded document is a wrongful lien, the court shall issue an order declaring the wrongful lien void ab initio, releasing the property from the lien, and awarding costs and reasonable attorney fees to the petitioner.”). ¶11 Third, as in this case, a lien may be invalid but not wrongful. In that event, there is no basis in the statute for an award of fees to either side. The lien claimant is not entitled to attorney fees because the lien was not valid.