Andersen v. Andersen
[…] First, she claims that the district court failed to follow the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure. Second, she claims that the district court did not make adequate findings of fact and conclusions of law to support orders granting the motions to dismiss. Third, she claims that the district court did not make adequate findings of fact and conclusions of law to support an award of attorney fees under the “bad faith” statute. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-825 (LexisNexis 2012) (“In civil actions, the court shall award reasonable attorney fees to a prevailing party if the court determines that the action . . . was without merit and not brought . . . in good faith . . . .”). ¶4 Raylin claims that timely filing of her notice of appeal preserved all of her issues for appeal. This is incorrect.