State v. Arghittu
[…] Arghittu sustain each element of the crime(s) in question.” Id. (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). ¶20 The applicable version of Utah Code section 58-37-4.2 specifically enumerated various chemical compounds, including JWH-018, and stated that “[those] substances, their analogs, homologs, and synthetic equivalents are listed controlled substances.” Utah Code Ann. § 58-37-4.2 (LexisNexis Supp. 2011). Utah Code section 58-37-2 defined a “[c]ontrolled substance analog” as “a substance the chemical structure of which is substantially similar to the chemical structure of a controlled substance,” and which either “has” or, “with respect to a particular individual, is represented or intended to have,” “a stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system substantially similar to the stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system of controlled substances.” Id. § 58-37-2(1)(g)(i).