State v. Arghittu
[…] (Emphasis added.) ¶17 Rule 7(i)(3) provides, “If the magistrate does not find probable cause to believe that the crime charged has been committed or that the defendant committed it, the magistrate shall dismiss the information and discharge the defendant.” By statute, the State “may, as a matter of right, appeal from . . . a final judgment of dismissal, including a dismissal of a felony information following a refusal to bind the defendant over for trial.” Utah Code Ann. § 77-18a-1(a) (LexisNexis 2012). The magistrate’s dismissal of the information pursuant to rule 7(i)(3) constitutes “a dismissal of a felony information following a refusal to bind the defendant over for trial.” See id. Thus, section 77-18a-1(a) provides the State the ability to appeal, and we have jurisdiction to consider the State’s direct appeal from the dismissal order.4 3. Arghittu argues that the magistrate entered an order binding him over on the lesser, uncharged offense.