Solis v. Burningham Enterprises
[…] Utah R. Civ. P. 37(f) (2011) (emphasis 6. Solis also argues she was prejudiced because the jury would have given Urban’s testimony more weight as he was a “neutral,” non-retained expert. Because we determine that the trial court did not err, we need not address this argument. 7. Defendants also raise a counter-argument on appeal that the entire diagram was inadmissible under Utah Code section 41-6a404. See Utah Code Ann. § 41-6a-404(4)(a) (LexisNexis 2010) (“*A+ccident reports . . . may not be used as evidence in any civil or criminal trial arising out of an accident.”). Because Defendants have not demonstrated they raised this argument before the trial court or filed a cross-appeal from the trial court’s decision to admit the redacted diagram, we do not consider this argument. See 438 Main St. v. Easy Heat, Inc., 2004 UT 72, ¶ 51, 99 P.3d 801; Smith v.