Brown v. Babbitt
[…] He has made no assertion that the parent-time awarded by the court deprived either him or Child of “frequent, meaningful, and continuing 20130641-CA 5 2015 UT App 161 Brown v. Babbitt access” to one another, see id. § 30-3-32(2)(b)(i)–(ii), or that it precluded him from being “actively involved in parenting [his] child,” see id. § 30-3-32(2)(b)(iii). Thus, Babbitt has failed to establish that a finding of “real harm or substantiated potential harm to” Child was necessary under the circumstances of this case. See id. § 30-3-32(2)(b). ¶10 The second section Babbitt relies on, section 30-3-34, provides that the statutory minimum parent-time schedule is presumed to be in the best interests of a child “unless a parent can establish otherwise by a preponderance of the evidence that more or less parent-time should be awarded based upon any” of fourteen specific criteria or “any other criteria the court determines relevant to the best interests of the child.” Id. § 30-334(2) (2013). “As to the ultimate conclusion of restricted visitation, we accord the trial court broad discretion.” Peterson v.