Kielkowski v. Kielkowski
[…] Depending on the outcome, the court then may modify or not modify the decree as appropriate. I. Adjudication of Parentage ¶13 Under the Parentage Act, “[a] man is presumed to be the father of a child if . . . he and the mother of the child are married 20130225-CA 6 2015 UT App 59 Kielkowski v. Kielkowski to each other and the child is born during the marriage.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-15-204(1)(a) (LexisNexis 2012). This presumption arises automatically upon the child’s birth and remains in effect “until that status is rebutted or confirmed as set forth in [the Parentage Act].” Id. § 78B-15-102(20) (defining “[p]resumed father” as “a man, who by operation of law under [the Parentage Act], is recognized as the father of a child until that status is rebutted or confirmed as set forth in [the Parentage Act]”); see also R.P. v.