Kielkowski v. Kielkowski
[…] Id. ¶ 13 (quoting Utah Code Ann. § 78B-15-607(1)(a) (LexisNexis 2008)). Rather, adjudication, or legal resolution, of a parentage dispute occurs only when there is “‘an objective, impartial determination of the best interests of the child.’” Id. (quoting Elmer, 776 P.2d at 603); see also Utah Code Ann. § 78B-15-623(3) (LexisNexis 2012) (“In a proceeding to dissolve a marriage, the tribunal is considered to have made an adjudication of the parentage of a child if the question of paternity is raised and the tribunal adjudicates according to Part 6 [of the Parentage Act].”); Utah Code Ann. §§ 78B-15-607(1)(b)–(c), -608(2) (explaining that a court must consider the child’s best interest in assessing whether the presumption of parentage is rebutted or confirmed). 8 8. The portion of the Parentage Act