Kielkowski v. Kielkowski
[…] Therefore, he contends, the court’s finding, which was automatically generated based on his statement in the verified petition, does not amount to an “adjudication” of the parentage issue. We agree with Husband. 7 ¶16 Adjudication is “[t]he legal process of resolving a dispute.” Black’s Law Dictionary 47. Under the Parentage Act, parentage is “adjudicate[d]” when “the question of paternity has been raised in the pleadings in a divorce and the tribunal addresses the issue and enters an order.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B15-607(1)(a); see also id. § 78B-15-607(4) (“There is no presumption to rebut if the presumed father was properly served and there has been a final adjudication of the issue.”). We addressed what it means to “adjudicate” parentage under the Parentage Act in the context of a default divorce decree in Reller v.