LaChance v. Richman
[…] I4 Solutions, Inc., 2010 UT App 9, ¶ 10, 223 P.3d 1141 (quoting 438 Main St. v. Easy Heat, Inc., 2004 UT 72, ¶ 51, 99 P.3d 801). ANALYSIS ¶14 Richman argues that the district court erred when it applied the reimbursement analysis discussed in Department of Human Services ex rel. Parker v. Irizarry, 945 P.2d 676 (Utah 1997), to her claim for an award of pre-petition child support. Richman argues on appeal that the Irizarry reimbursement analysis has been superceded by changes to Utah Code section 78B-12-202(4), which now states, "When no prior court order exists, the court shall determine and assess all arrearages based upon the guidelines described in [the Act]," Utah Code Ann. 20090773-CA 7 § 78B-12-202(4).1 While Richman's argument raises an interesting issue, we decline to address that issue because Richman failed to preserve it in the district court. ¶15 Generally, a party cannot raise an