LaChance v. Richman
[…] P. 59, asserting for the first time that Irizarry's reimbursement analysis had been superceded by statute. Specifically, Richman argued that Utah Code section 78B-12-202(4) mandates that pre-petition child support be calculated under the Utah Child Support Act (the Act), see Utah Code Ann. §§ 78B-12-101 to -403 (2008 & Supp. 2010). Section 78B-12-202(4) states, "When no prior court order exists, the court shall determine and assess all arrearages based upon the guidelines described in [the Act]." Id. § 78B-12-202(4) (2008). ¶12 The district court denied Richman's rule 59 motion on two grounds.