State v. Morgan
[…] PER CURIAM: ¶1 Johnny Lee Morgan appeals from a conviction and sentence for unlawful sexual activity with a minor, a class A misdemeanor. We affirm. ¶2 Morgan asserts that his guilty plea was not entered into knowingly and voluntarily because he was not informed of the "jurisdictional element . . . embedded in the offense itself" during the colloquy with the trial court. However, jurisdiction is not an element of a criminal offense. Utah Code section 76-1501(3) states that "[t]he existence of jurisdiction and venue are not elements of the offense but shall be established by a preponderance of the evidence." Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-501(3) (2008). When a question of jurisdiction arises, this determination is made by the judge, not the jury. See id. § 761-201(8); see also State v.