K.Y. v. Division of Child and Family Services
[…] Finally, we consider whether the facts of this case could support a finding of emotional maltreatment consistent with the statutory requirements of either abuse or neglect. II. Emotional Maltreatment May Constitute Abuse but Not Neglect. ¶15 The Utah Legislature delegated to DCFS the authority to address specific categories of conduct against minors. See Utah Code Ann. § 62A-4a-103 (Supp. 2010) (creating DCFS). Two of those categories are abuse and neglect. See id. § 62A-4a-105(6) (delegating to DCFS the power to "enforce state and federal laws enacted for the protection of abused, neglected, dependent, delinquent, ungovernable, and runaway children, and status offenders"). The legislature has also delegated to DCFS the authority to investigate reports of abuse or neglect to determine whether they are "supported, unsupported, or without merit." See id. § 62A-4a-409(3).