K.Y. v. Division of Child and Family Services
[…] See DCFS Guidelines at 14. 20090991-CA 8 105(1)(b); see also infra ¶¶ 23-25, but not from the definition of neglect, see id. § 78A-6-105(25), indicates that the legislature never contemplated that neglect might be construed to encompass the same types of affirmative disciplinary actions that may constitute abuse. Furthermore, rule R512-202-2(A)(3) of the Utah Administrative Code,11 which, unlike the Guidelines, was promulgated in accordance with the UARA and has the force of law, see generally Utah Code Ann. § 63G-3-202(2) (2008) ("An agency's written statement that is made as a rule in accordance with the requirements of the [UARA] is enforceable and has the effect of law."), lists emotional abuse as an example of abuse, not neglect.12 Compare Utah Admin. Code R512-202-2(A)(3), with id.