Dixon Building v. Bad Boys Bail Bonds
[…] We disagree. ¶12 In ordering Bad Boys to "forfeit to [Dixon] the sum of $10,000.00, to be paid from the Possession Bond filed with the Court by [the Jeffersons]," the district court effectively converted the bond from an appearance bond to a possession bond. The bond Bad Boys issued specifically identifies its character as an "undertaking of Bail" and guarantees only the Jeffersons' appearance in their eviction case. The bond is clearly not in a form contemplated as a possession bond under Utah Code section 78B-6-808. See id. § 78B-6-808(4)(b) ("The Defendant may remain in possession if he executes and files a counter bond in the form of a corporate bond, a cash bond, certified funds, or a property bond executed by two persons who own real property in the state and who are not parties to the action."). There is no indication in the record that Bad Boys represented that the bond issued was anything other than an appearance bond. Dixon could have protected itself by objecting to the form of the posted bond and seeking possession of the property under Utah Code section 78B-6808(5). See id. § 78B-6-808(5) ("If the defendant does not elect and comply with a remedy under Subsection (4) within the required time, the plaintiff, upon ex parte motion, shall be granted an order of restitution. A constable or the sheriff of the county where the property is situated shall return possession of the property to the plaintiff promptly."). ¶13 Under the facts of this case, the district court was not justified in and did not have the equitable power to, in effect, convert the appearance bond to a possession bond and alter Bad Boys's contractual obligations. Cf. U-M Invs. v.