Dixon Building v. Bad Boys Bail Bonds
[…] Bad Boys was not a party to the district court's order instructing the Jeffersons to execute and file a possession 20081062-CA 6 bond and the district court cannot convert Bad Boys's bond to a possession bond to conform with an order which does not involve or obligate Bad Boys. If Dixon believed that the bond issued did not conform with the district court's order, or was deficient in any manner, it should have pursued an order of restitution. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-808(5) ("If the defendant does not elect and comply with a remedy under [s]ubsection (4) within the required time, the plaintiff, upon ex parte motion, shall be granted an order of restitution. A constable or the sheriff of the county where the property is situated shall return possession of the property to the plaintiff promptly."). As a result, we conclude that the district court erred in its order for payment of possession bond requiring Bad Boys to forfeit the bond amount of $10,000 to Dixon.3 Accordingly, the judgment is reversed.