Dixon Building v. Bad Boys Bail Bonds
[…] More specifically, in the context of a denial of a rule 60(b) motion, [w]e review a district court's findings of fact under a clear error standard of review, while [w]e review a district court's conclusions of law for correctness, affording the trial court no deference. Further, although the existence of a meritorious defense may be a factor, [a]n appeal of a Rule 60(b) order addresses only the propriety of the denial or grant of relief. 1 Our review of the record reveals that Dixon did not file a possession bond. See generally Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-808 (2008) ("At any time between the filing of the complaint and the entry of final judgment, the plaintiff may execute and file a possession bond. . . . The defendant may remain in possession if he executes and files a counter bond in the form of a corporate bond, a cash bond, certified funds, or a property bond executed by two persons who own real property in the state and who are not parties to the action."). We do not, however, consider the implication of Dixon's failure to file a possession bond because the parties do not raise this issue on appeal. 20081062-CA 3 Swallow v.