State v. Gibson
[…] The plain language of the statute does not mandate disclosure to Gibson but says that the prosecutor "shall provide to the district court . . . the actual or estimated amount of restitution determined at that time," i.e., the time of the plea. Utah Code Ann. § 77-38a202(1) (emphasis added). Moreover, it is clear that some sort of estimated amount had been discussed with Gibson because the parties were in a "dispute" about amounts over $55,220. And due to this disagreement, the district court appropriately scheduled a restitution hearing. See generally id. § 77-38a-203(2)(c) ("If the defendant objects to the imposition, amount, or distribution of the restitution recommended in the presentence investigation, the court shall set a hearing date to resolve the matter."). ¶15 Further, and more importantly, the question of whether restitution was correctly dealt with according to the various requirements of the Crime Victim's Restitution Act is not a rule 11 issue--that is, it does not negatively affect whether the defendant entered her plea