State v. Alexander
[…] Peck v. Dunn, 574 P.2d 367, 370 (Utah 1978) (emphasis added) (internal quotation marks omitted). Because Alexander's intent to commit sexual battery once inside the alleged victim's home was the crux of the burglary charge against him, the trial court was required to ensure that Alexander understood the elements of sexual battery--and that he was pleading guilty to all of those elements--before accepting his guilty plea, see Utah R. Crim. P. 11(e)(4)(A). ¶12 Here, the plea affidavit and the plea colloquy contain no discussion of the elements of sexual battery. See generally Utah Code Ann. § 76-9-702(3) (stating that an actor commits sexual battery if "under circumstances not amounting to rape . . . [the actor] intentionally touches . . . the anus, buttocks, or any part of the genitals of another person, or the breast of a female, and the actor's conduct is under circumstances the actor knows or should know will likely cause affront or alarm to the person touched"). Rather, the plea affidavit describes the elements of burglary as remaining unlawfully in a dwelling "with the intent to commit a felony, theft, assault, or lewdness, or sexual battery." (Emphasis added.)