RJW Media v. CIT Group, et al.
[…] The purpose and effect of the notice of default provisions contained in [Utah Code section 57-1-24] is to afford a three-month period within which the obligation for which the trust property was conveyed as security may be reinstated. The passage of said three-month period is a condition precedent to the sale of the property at trustee's sale. 20070423-CA 9 McCarthy v. Lewis, 615 P.2d 1256, 1259 (Utah 1980) (emphasis added). ¶29 If, during the three month window, the trust deed is reinstated in accordance with Utah Code section 57-1-31, "the trustee shall execute, acknowledge, and deliver a cancellation of the recorded notice of default under the trust deed." Utah Code Ann. § 57-1-31(2); see also id. § 57-1-21.5(1)(a)(ii) (Supp. 2008) (establishing that trustee's duty to execute a cancellation of notice of default may not be delegated).