RJW Media v. CIT Group, et al.
[…] Instead the court relied on FSWT's uncontested evidence of the industry standard of care and concluded that FSWT had established that the applicable standard of care was fixed by law. ¶18 RJW argues that genuine issues of material fact exist as to the standard of care sufficient to defeat summary judgment. RJW asserts that Utah Code section 57-1-31 clearly establishes that the trustee has a duty to ensure that a default has been cured before issuing a notice of cancellation of default. See id. Utah Code section 57-1-31 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (1) . . . . After the beneficiary or beneficiary's successor in interest has been paid and the default cured, the obligation and trust deed shall be reinstated as if no acceleration had occurred. (2) If the default is cured and the trust deed reinstated in the manner provided in [s]ubsection (1), . . . the trustee shall execute, acknowledge, and deliver a cancellation of the recorded notice of default under the trust deed; and any trustee who refuses to execute and record this cancellation within 30 days is liable to the person curing the default for all actual damages resulting from this refusal. Id. The trial court disagreed with RJW's interpretation of the statute and instead concluded that there is nothing in the plain language of the statute that requires a trustee who has received instructions to cancel a notice of default from a beneficiary to take affirmative action to determine if the default has actually been cured. ¶19 The trial court explained that the statute is devoid of any language to indicate what steps, if any, a trustee must take to 20070423-CA 5 ensure that the default has been cured and, notably provides no penalty for a trustee who records a notice of cancellation where the default has not been cured. The trial court further noted that the plain language of the statute makes it clear that a trustee has a duty to execute and record a cancellation of the recorded notice of default when the default has, in fact, been cured, and is liable under subsection (2) for refusing to record said notice. As a result, the court concluded that section 57-131 does not establish a fixed standard of care.