EUB v. Labor Commission and Wood
[…] Esquivel, 2000 UT 66 at ¶14 (quotations omitted). ANALYSIS ¶6 Pursuant to Utah Code section 34A-3-106, mental or emotional diseases related to mental stress arising out of and in the course of employment are compensable when there is both sufficient legal and medical causation between the employee's disease and the employment. See Utah Code Ann. § 34A-3-106(1). Utah Code section 34A-3-106 states that: (1) Physical, mental, or emotional diseases related to mental stress arising out of and in the course of employment shall be compensable under this chapter only when there is a sufficient legal and medical causal connection between the employee's disease and employment. (2) (a) Legal causation requires proof of extraordinary mental stress arising predominantly and directly from employment. Id. § 34A-3-106(1), (2)(a). ¶7 To prove legal causation, Wood was required to prove that she suffered from "extraordinary mental stress arising predominantly and directly from employment." Id. § 34A-3106(2)(a).