Bourgeous v. State Dept of Commerce
[…] Because Bourgeous graduated from a four-year curriculum that was approved by the Department, Bourgeous was properly issued the Certificate.

¶13 Under the 1986 Act, an applicant for a professional engineer's license must hold the Certificate, complete four years of experience, and pass the PE exam before applying for licensure. Bourgeous contends that because he met the educational requirements to obtain the Certificate, and because the Certificate was a requirement for licensure, he irrevocably met the education requirements as a matter of law pursuant to section 68-3-5 of the Utah Code. Section 68-3-5 states: "The repeal of a statute does not revive a statute previously repealed, or affect any right which has accrued, any duty imposed, any penalty incurred, or any action or proceeding commenced under or by virtue of the statute repealed." Utah Code Ann. § 68-3-5 (2000). Therefore, Bourgeous argues, since he met the educational requirements under the 1986 Act, he obtained a vested right in the sufficiency of his educational background that the Department could not abrogate after the repeal of the 1986 Act. We disagree.