Bourgeous v. State Dept of Commerce
[…] These arguments fail.

¶17 First, the 1992 Act expressly stated that only EAC/ABET degrees were acceptable for licensure, and that those graduates from a TAC/ABET school must complete an EAC/ABET program to be licensed as professional engineers. See Utah Code Ann. § 58-22-5(9) (1992). Bourgeous argues that because the legislature repealed the 1992 Act before it took effect, it necessarily intended to revive its acceptance of TAC/ABET degrees for professional licensure. However, this argument contradicts his previous argument under section 68-3-5, which states, "The repeal of a statute does not revive a statute previously repealed." Utah Code Ann. § 68-3-5 (2000). Hence, when the legislature repealed the statute disqualifying TAC/ABET degrees from licensure, the legislature did not revive its previous acceptance of TAC/ABET degrees under the 1986 Act.