Florence v. DWS
[…] In response, Congress enacted § 3304(a)(15) in 1976 to require, effective September 30, 1979, all states to offset an individual's unemployment insurance compensation by the amount of any public or private pension or other similar periodic retirement payment, including social security and railroad retirement benefits, based on the individual's previous employment. Watkins v. Cantrell, 736 F.2d 933, 937 (4th Cir. 1984) (internal citations omitted). See Cabais v. Egger, 690 F.2d 234, 235-36 (D.C. Cir. 1982). The pension offset requirement of section 3304 states in relevant part: (a) Requirements. The Secretary of Labor shall approve any State law submitted to him, within 30 days of such submission, which he finds provides that--
. . . (15) the amount of compensation payable to an individual for any week which begins after March 31, 1980, and which begins in a period with respect to which such individual is receiving a governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or any other similar periodic payment which is based on the previous work of such individual shall be reduced (but not below zero) by an amount equal to the amount of such pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other payment, which is reasonably attributable to such week except that-- (A) the requirements of this paragraph shall apply to any pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payments only if-- (i) such pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or similar payment is under a plan maintained (or contributed to) by a base period employer or chargeable employer . . . . 26 U.S.C.A. 3304 (West Supp. 2001).