WVC Property v. Munford
[…] ______________________________
Norman H. Jackson,
Associate Presiding Judge -----

¶15. WE CONCUR:
 
 
 
 
 

______________________________
Russell W. Bench, Judge
 
 
 
 
 

______________________________
James Z. Davis, Judge

1. Munford also argues that treating Alliance as a sold-out junior lienholder would allow Alliance to dodge the three-month statute of limitations and fair market value requirements imposed by the deficiency judgment statute. See Utah Code Ann. § 57-1-32 (1994). However, by its very terms, section 57-1-32 applies only to actions brought "to recover the balance due upon the obligation for which the trust deed was given as security." Id. (emphasis added). Thus, section 57-1-32 would apply only if the Property sold for an amount insufficient to satisfy Zions's senior lien, which did not happen in this case.