WVC Property v. Munford
[…] ¶8. Alliance counters that, as a sold-out junior lienholder, it was not required to exhaust the security pursuant to the one-action rule. Further, Alliance contends that, under Randall v. Valley Title, 681 P.2d 219 (Utah 1984), the excess proceeds stand in place of the Property, and its junior lien therefore attached to the surplus proceeds.

¶9. We need not reach the issues of whether the one-action rule applies or whether Alliance is a sold-out junior lienholder,(2) because we agree with the trial court that this situation is governed by section 57-1-29 and by Randall. Section 57-1-29 provides: The trustee shall apply the proceeds of the trustee's sale, first, to the costs and expenses of exercising the power of sale and of the sale, including the payment of the trustee's and attorney's fees actually incurred not to exceed the amount which may be provided for in the trust deed, second, to payment of the obligation secured by the trust deed, and the balance, if any, to the person or persons legally entitled to the proceeds, or the trustee, in his discretion, may deposit the balance of the proceeds with the clerk of the district court of the county in which the sale took place. . . . Utah Code Ann. § 57-1-29 (Supp. 1999) (emphasis added).