WVC Property v. Munford
[…] ¶4. As of the date of the foreclosure sale, Munford owed Alliance $47,882.50 secured by the junior lien. On August 28, 1998, Alliance filed a Motion for Release of Funds, seeking a release of the $17,932.41 in excess proceeds on deposit with the court. Munford opposed the motion, arguing she should receive the proceeds. On January 15, 1999, the trial court granted Alliance's motion, releasing the excess proceeds to Alliance.

¶5. In a minute entry, the trial court ruled that Alliance was a junior lienholder and its right to the excess proceeds was governed by section 57-1-29 of the Utah Code. See Utah Code Ann. § 57-1-29 (Supp. 1999) (stating after first applying proceeds to costs of sale, then to debt owed foreclosing lienor, trustee should pay "the balance, if any, to the person or persons legally entitled to the proceeds"). Further, the court ruled that under Randall v. Valley Title, 681 P.2d 219 (Utah 1984), the excess proceeds replaced the Property as security, and thus Alliance's lien attached to the excess proceeds. This appeal followed.

ISSUE AND STANDARD OF REVIEW