State of Utah v. Houston
[…] ¶9.  "Our review of this question presents an issue of statutory interpretation, which we review for correctness, granting no deference to the trial court's ruling." W.C.P. v. State, 1999 UT App 35,¶5, 974 P.2d 302; see alsoState v. Galli, 967 P.2d 930, 937 (Utah 1998). Moreover, in interpreting a statutory provision, courts must view each section "in the context of the entire [legislative] framework to give effect to the entire statutory scheme." State v. Swapp, 808 P.2d 115, 121 (Utah Ct. App. 1991).

ANALYSIS

¶10. The trial judge ordered restitution as provided by Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-201(4)(a)(i) (1999): "When a person is convicted of criminal activity that has resulted in pecuniary damages, . . . the court shall order that the defendant make restitution to victims of crime . . . ." "Pecuniary damages" are defined as "all special damages, but not general damages, which a person could recover against the defendant in a civil action arising out of the facts or events constituting the defendant's criminal activities and includes . . . medical expenses." Id. § 76-3-201(1)(c) (emphasis added).