State of Utah v. Houston
[…] The question is not whether she really consented. It is whether he believed she consented. Is it reasonable? ¶18. It is clear that the jury did not determine that Lowder consented, but only that defendant reasonably mistook Lowder's response, or lack thereof, for consent. Defendant's convictions of the lesser offenses could therefore have only been based on defendant's mistaken belief, and not on Lowder's actual consent.
¶ Given how this case was presented to the jury, the conviction of the lesser offenses does not render Lowder a coparticipant in defendant's crimes. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-201(1)(e)(ii) (1999) (stating "'[v]ictim' does not include any coparticipant in the defendant's criminal activities"). Although defendant may have lacked the mens rea to commit the greater offenses, the preponderance of the evidence clearly demonstrates that Lowder was a victim. As such, she is entitled to restitution for any pecuniary damages she suffered. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-201(4)(a)(i) (1999).