State of Utah v. Watson
[…] the crime scene. Watson was also charged with obstruction of justice for
having sold the car used in the crime. Under a plea bargain, Watson pleaded
guilty to attempted obstruction of justice. She was sentenced and ordered,
over her objection, "to pay restitution in such amount (sic) as have been
made of the Victim's Reparation's (sic) Fund relating to the death of Lonnie
Durazo.
¶3.
A court may order restitution
only if the defendant has been convicted of a crime that resulted in pecuniary
damages and agrees to pay restitution or admits to the criminal
conduct. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-201(4)(a)(i) (Supp. 1999)
(stating "[w]hen a person is convicted of criminal activity that has resulted
in pecuniary damages, in addition to any other sentence it may impose,
the court shall order that the defendant make restitution to victims of
crime as provided in this subsection, or for conduct for which the defendant
has agreed to make restitution as part of a plea agreement"). "Criminal
activities" is defined as "any offense of which the defendant is convicted
or any other criminal conduct for which the defendant admits responsibility
to the sentencing court with or without an admission of committing the
criminal conduct."