State of Utah v. Shepherd
[…] ______________________________
Michael J. Wilkins,
Presiding Judge
-----
I CONCUR, EXCEPT THAT AS
TO SECTIONS III AND IV, I CONCUR ONLY IN THE RESULT:
______________________________
Gregory K. Orme, Judge
1. "It is unlawful for any person to transact business in this state as a broker-dealer or agent unless the person is licensed under this chapter." Utah Code Ann. § 61-1-3(1) (1997).
2. "It is unlawful for any person to offer or sell any security in this state unless it is registered under this chapter or the security or transaction is exempted under Section 61-1-14." Utah Code Ann. § 61-1-7 (1997).
3. Section 61-1-1 provides: It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly to: (1) employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
(2) make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or
(3) engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person. Utah Code Ann. § 61-1-1 (1997).
4. Though the trial court based its conclusion on the erroneous assumption that white males are not a protected, cognizable group, we may affirm on any proper basis. See State v. South, 924 P.2d 354, 357 (Utah 1996).