State of Utah v. Shepherd
[…] We conclude Defendant failed to make
the required showing.(4)
VI. Restitution
¶32.
Finally, Defendant asserts,
and the State concedes, that the trial court erred in ordering him to pay
double restitution. Though courts at one time had authority to order double
restitution, the statute in effect at the time of Defendant's restitution
hearing provided no such authority. Compare Utah Code Ann. §
76-3-201(4)(a)(i) (1995) (when a crime results in pecuniary damages, "the
court shall order that the defendant make restitution up to double the
amount of pecuniary damages"),
with Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-201
(4)(a)(i) (Supp. 1999) (when pecuniary damages result, "the court shall
order that the defendant make restitution to victims of crime"). The trial
court plainly acted beyond the scope of its statutory authority in ordering
Defendant to pay double restitution. Thus we reverse and remand for entry
of an order of simple restitution.
CONCLUSION
¶33.
First, we conclude that