In re D.A.T.
[…] Before Officer could begin testifying about his investigation, however, DAT’s counsel objected: 2. The alibi statute directs that after a defendant has submitted his notice of an alibi defense, “[t]he prosecuting attorney, not more than five days after receipt of the [alibi witness] list provided [by the defense], shall file and serve the defendant with the addresses, as particularly as are known to him, of the witnesses the state proposes to offer to contradict or impeach the defendant’s alibi evidence.” Utah Code Ann. § 77-14-2(1) (LexisNexis 2017). It also states that “[i]f a defendant or prosecuting attorney fails to comply with the requirements of this section, the court may exclude evidence offered to establish or rebut [the] alibi” but “[t]he court may, for good cause shown, waive the requirements of this section.” Id. § 77-14-2(3), (4). 20190986-CA 4 2021 UT App 69 In re D.A.T. Under [the alibi statute], we did file a notice of alibi defense in this case a long time ago.