In re D.A.T.
[…] Therefore, we limit our analysis to DAT’s first objection. II. Alibi Statute ¶21 DAT’s preserved claim is that the juvenile court erred in ruling that “good cause” had been shown by the State for excusing its noncompliance with the alibi statute. The alibi statute directs that “[a] defendant . . . who intends to offer 20190986-CA 13 2021 UT App 69 In re D.A.T. evidence of an alibi shall . . . file and serve on the prosecuting attorney a notice, in writing, of his intention to claim alibi.” Utah Code Ann. § 77-14-2(1) (LexisNexis 2017). This “notice shall contain specific information as to the place where the defendant claims to have been at the time of the alleged offense and . . . the names and addresses of the witnesses by whom he proposes to establish alibi.” Id. In response, “[t]he prosecuting attorney . . . shall file and serve the defendant with the addresses . . . of the witnesses the state proposes to offer to contradict or impeach the defendant’s alibi evidence.” Id. If the defendant or prosecutor fails to comply with these requirements, “the court may exclude evidence offered to establish or rebut alibi.” Id. § 77-14-2(3). Nonetheless, “[t]he court may, for good cause shown, waive the requirements of this section.” Id. § 77-14-2(4). ¶22 For purposes of our analysis, we accept the State’s concessions that the alibi statute applies to this case5 and that the 5. Although the State concedes on appeal that the alibi statute applies here and that the prosecutor did not comply with it, in our view it is not