In re A.J.B.
[…] Therefore, we are (…continued) of the UCCJEA); id. § 78B-13-105(1) (stating that “[a] court of this state shall treat a foreign country as a state” for purposes of the UCCJEA). The UCCJEA contains no provision instructing courts not to apply its principles in the event that the other state (or tribe or country) has not adopted a similar statute. 8. An “initial determination” is defined in the UCCJEA as “the first child custody determination concerning a particular child.” See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-13-102(8). And a “child custody determination” is defined as “a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical custody, or parent-time with respect to a child.” Id. § 78B-13-102(3). 20160954-CA 8 2017 UT App 237 In re A.J.B. satisfied that Utah was Child’s home state at the commencement of the proceedings, and the juvenile court therefore had jurisdiction under section 201 of the UCCJEA to make an initial custody determination regarding Child. ¶16 “Once