In re G.J.C.
[…] “Second, the court must find that the best interests and welfare of the child are served by terminating the parents’ parental rights.” In re R.A.J., 1999 UT App 329, ¶ 7; see also Utah Code Ann. § 78A-6-503(12) (LexisNexis 2012) (providing that if the court finds a parent, “by reason of his conduct or condition, to be unfit or incompetent based upon any of the grounds for termination . . . , the court shall then consider the welfare and best interest of the child of paramount importance in determining whether termination of parental rights shall be ordered”); id. § 78A-6-506(3) (same). “A petitioner has the burden of establishing both of these elements by clear and convincing evidence.”