J.F. and D.F. v. E.M. (In re C.B.M. and J.R.T.)
[…] Under ICWA, an Indian tribe "shall have jurisdiction exclusive as to any State over any child custody proceeding involving an Indian child who resides or is domiciled within the reservation of such tribe." 25 U.S.C. 21 § 1911(a). After a hearing, the juvenile court found that the tribe, having exercised jurisdiction over the children previously, had continuing jurisdiction. The juvenile court transferred the case to the tribal court. Petitioners argue that the juvenile court inappropriately transferred the case because there was good cause to retain jurisdiction under section 1911(b). That section provides that in custody proceedings involving Indian children not domiciled within the reservation, on motion of a parent or tribe, the trial court, "in the absence of good cause to the contrary, shall transfer such proceeding to the jurisdiction of the tribe." Id. § 1911(b). However, for the transfer section to apply, the children must not be domiciled within the reservation. See id. The juvenile court did not find that the children were domiciled in Utah. The record shows that the domicile of the children was with Mother.