S.B. v. State (In re N.B.)
[…] See In re B.R., 2007 UT 82, ¶ 12, 171 P.3d 435. Thus, we cannot say that the juvenile court abused its discretion in determining that there were sufficient grounds to terminate Mother's rights and that it was in N.B.'s best interests to do so. Mother next asserts that the juvenile court erred when it denied Mother's motion to dismiss. Specifically, Mother asserts that the juvenile court erred by finding that the petition for termination was timely filed under Utah Code section 78A-6314(5). Section 78A-6-314(5) provides that if the final plan for a minor is to proceed toward termination of parental rights, "the petition for termination of parental rights shall be filed, and a pretrial held, within 45 calendar days after the permanency hearing." Utah Code Ann. § 78A-6-314(5) (Supp. 2008).