Wilson, John Michael v. The State of Texas
[…] State v. Blackshere, 344 S.W.3d 400, 405 n.8 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011)
(citing Benton v. Maryland, 395 U.S. 784, 794 (1969)). Moreover, the
Texas Constitution contains similar protections. Tex. Const. art. 1, §
14. The court of criminal appeals has determined the state and federal
double jeopardy provisions are substantially identical. Blackshere, 344
S.W.3d at 405 n.8.
-------------------
Footnote 2
Article 27.08(3) provides that an exception to the substance of an
indictment is that “it contains matter which is a legal defense or bar
to the prosecution.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 27.08(3) (West
2006)
-------------------
Footnote 3
Article 42.013 of the code of criminal procedure provides:
In the trial of an offense under Title 5, Penal Code, if the court
determines that the offense involved family violence, as defined by
Section 71.004, Family Code, the court shall make an affirmative finding
of that fact and enter the affirmative finding in the judgment of the
case.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.013 (West 2006).
-------------------
Footnote 4
See also Givens v. State, No. 05-06-01582-CR, 2008 WL 2104843, at *4
(Tex. App.-Dallas May 20, 2008, pet. dism'd) (mem. op., not designated
 
for publication) (appellant failed to demonstrate his complaint about