Wilson, John Michael v. The State of Texas
[…] FILLMORE
JUSTICE
 
 
-------------------
Footnote 1
The Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment to the United States
Constitution applies to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment.
State v. Blackshere, 344 S.W.3d 400, 405 n.8 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011)
(citing Benton v. Maryland, 395 U.S. 784, 794 (1969)). Moreover, the
Texas Constitution contains similar protections. Tex. Const. art. 1, §
14. The court of criminal appeals has determined the state and federal
double jeopardy provisions are substantially identical. Blackshere, 344
S.W.3d at 405 n.8.
-------------------
Footnote 2
Article 27.08(3) provides that an exception to the substance of an
indictment is that “it contains matter which is a legal defense or bar
to the prosecution.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 27.08(3) (West
2006)
-------------------
Footnote 3
Article 42.013 of the code of criminal procedure provides:
In the trial of an offense under Title 5, Penal Code, if the court
determines that the offense involved family violence, as defined by