Villanueva v. State
[…] The legislature has shown a willingness to impose additional criminal liability for a person's failure to mitigate the results of his (or others') conduct. Failure to render aid is a stand-alone offense, as is failure to report a felony and failure to stop and render aid, to mention but a few examples. These statutes reflect the legislature's effort to encourage the amelioration of injury. The Court's opinion thwarts this common-sense proposition.

In this sad case, appellant committed not one crime, but two.

I respectfully dissent.[1]

NOTES

[1] See TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.04(a)(1) ("A person commits an offense if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act or intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly by omission, causes to a child . . . serious bodily injury[.]").

[2] 189 S.W.3d 305 (Tex.Crim.App.2006).

[3] A detailed recitation of the facts may be found in the court of appeals's opinion. Villanueva v. State, 194 S.W.3d 146, 150-51 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st] 2006).