NORM WRETLIND,FROM A DISTRICT COURT APPELLANT, v. LINDA JOHNSON, APPELLEE
[…] DTPA
        In her fourth cross-point, Johnson maintains that the trial court erred in not awarding damages under the DTPA for unconscionable conduct. Johnson argues that because the trial court specifically found that Wretlind "engaged in an unconscionable course of action against Plaintiff [Johnson]" and that Johnson gave proper notice of a claim, Johnson should have been awarded damages under the DTPA. Johnson cites section 17.44 of DTPA which provides:
        This subchapter shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes, which are to protect consumers against false, misleading, and deceptive business practices, unconscionable actions, and breaches of warranty and to provide efficient and economical procedures to secure such protection.
TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 17.44 (Vernon 1987).
        Before any recovery under the DTPA can be had, it is necessary to plead and prove that the complaining party was a "consumer." Woods v. Littleton, 554 S.W.2d 662, 666 (Tex. 1977).