NORM WRETLIND,FROM A DISTRICT COURT APPELLANT, v. LINDA JOHNSON, APPELLEE
[…] Belvil, Bresler & Schulman Government Securities, Inc., 619 S.W.2d 241 (Tex. App.--Corpus Christi 1981, no writ). That court said:
        As stated by Chief Justice Greenhill in Riverside Nat. Bank v. Lewis, 603 S.W.2d 169, 174 (Tex. 1980), the definition of "goods" under the DTPA does not include "money" or any "currency of exchange that enables the holder to acquire goods." The Supreme Court looked to the Texas Business & Commerce Code as a whole to determine if "money" was a good within the meaning of [the] DTPA. Specifically the court looked at Section 2.105, which provides, "`goods' means all things ... which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities (Chapter 8) and thing in action." [emphasis added]. Section 9.105(a)(8) provides that "`goods' includes all things which are movable at the time the security interest attaches or which are fixtures ... but does not include money, documents, instruments ..." [emphasis added].