Garcia v. Texas Instruments, Inc.
[…] *466 Accordingly, the judgments of the courts below are reversed and the cause is remanded to the trial court.

NOTES

[1] All statutory references are to the Texas Business & Commerce Code unless otherwise indicated. All emphasis is by this Court.

[2] Article 5526 provides in pertinent part:

There shall be commenced and prosecuted within two years after the cause of action shall have accrued, and not afterward, all actions or suits in court of the following description:

. . . . .

4. Action for injury done to the person of another.

[3] Section 2.725 provides in pertinent part:

(a) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it....