BECERRA v. STATE (original by judge newell)
[…] State, 640 S.W.3d 227, 231 (Tex. Crim. App. 2022) (“A claim that the presence of an alternate juror while the jury deliberates violates Article 36.22 is not the same sort of claim as an allegation of juror misconduct during deliberations.”); Becerra, 2022 WL 1177391, at *2 (noting the Court in Trinidad declined to determine whether the presence of an alternate juror during deliberations violated Article 36.22). 65 Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 33.011(b) (“Alternate jurors in the order in which they are called shall replace jurors who, prior to the time the jury renders a verdict on the guilt or innocence of the defendant and, if applicable, the amount of punishment, become or are found to be unable or disqualified to perform their duties. . .”)(emphasis added); see also Tex. Code Crim.