BECERRA v. STATE (original by judge newell)
[…] Even after Article 33.011 was enacted in 1983, this understanding of the terms held true because alternate jurors were specifically discharged before deliberations. It was only after the amendment to 33.011 in 2007 that the danger of an alternate juror deliberating with dies or becomes disabled from sitting at any time before the charge of the court is read to the jury, the alternate whose named was called first . . . shall replace the dead or disabled juror”); Tex. Gov’t Code § 62.020(d) (“In the order in which they are called, alternate jurors shall replace jurors . . .”); Mahaffey v. State, 364 S.W.3d 908, 913 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012) (“In interpreting statutes, we presume that the Legislature intended for the entire statutory scheme to be effective.”); Harris v. State, 359 S.W.3d 625, 629 (Tex. Crim.