BECERRA v. STATE (original by judge newell)
[…] unable to serve as an alternate juror if he or she has outside knowledge of the case that might give rise to a valid challenge for cause. 73 Additionally, the See Chambliss, 647 S.W.2d at 263-66 (considering a juror’s conversation with one of the victim’s sisters during break in the trial but finding no error where the record did not show the conversation concerned the case on trial); Ocon, 284 S.W.3d at 885 (juror’s telephone conversation with an unknown person regarding the case on trial, which was overheard by defense counsel and occurred in the presence of another juror likely violated Article 36.22’s prohibition on conversing with a juror). 71 Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 33.011(b) (“Alternate jurors shall be drawn and selected in the same manner, shall have the same qualifications, shall be subject to the same examination and challenges, shall take the same oath, and shall have the same functions, powers, facilities, security, and privileges as regular jurors.”). 72 Tex. Code Crim.