BECERRA v. STATE (original by judge newell)
[…] And nothing in this opinion should be construed to prevent a trial court from holding a person in contempt for violating an order not to speak with jurors or alternates about the case on trial. 74 We have recognized that a violation of Article 36.22’s prohibition on conversing with a juror about the case on trial, once proven by the defendant, raises a rebuttable presumption of injury that may warrant a mistrial. 75 Appellant asks us to consider the propriety of the court of appeals’ failure to apply that presumption. Having determined that both Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 36.23 (“Any juror or other person violating the preceding Article shall be punished for contempt of court by confinement in jail not to exceed three days or by fine not the exceed one hundred dollars, or by both such fine and imprisonment.”); Tex.